?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Joe Flanigan Appreciation Society
Joe - VanCon 2012 
5th-May-2012 11:11 am
First, big thanks to montybird and nakedwesley for the pictures. My camera and lens aren't so hot, so my pictures never turn out. Thanks for the pics and the permission to post and share them ladies! :D

Most are just Joe but there are a few of the duo and trio that I couldn't resist. Oh, and they might be a bit blurry here and there. Between the boys constantly moving, and trying to take pictures and hold a camera still whilst laughing hysterically.... well.... LOL!! Anyone in attendance is lucky to get *any* pictures when those guys get going on stage. Especially David. LOL!!!

Under LJ cut for length, clickable thumbnails. I did resize them down a bit so they were more user friendly to open/access, but still decently large images so if you have a slow connection, be forewarned. ;)

Enjoy! I know I did! :D


Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

Photobucket Photobucket
ReunionIntense
Comments 
5th-May-2012 07:08 pm (UTC)
Okay... what does it say about me that my favorites are the ones of Joe's ankle! Something very sexy about that little black sock - black, of course.

These are some great shots - I love the ones of Joe and David, love the way DH can crack Joe up. And so enjoy seeing them all having fun.
5th-May-2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
LOL!!! I thought those would be appreciated. forgot to mention the splash of "Technical Attributes" in this spam ;)

There's something to be said for good seats and good cameras!!

Good news is we have front row seats in Chicago for more great pics! :D
5th-May-2012 07:09 pm (UTC)
That is an awesome collection. Thanks for sharing!
5th-May-2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! Good cameras and good seats pay off ;)

Oh... looks like I forgot to mention that there was a touch of *ahem* "Technical Attributes" here and there... ;)
5th-May-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
HI
Whoa what amazing pics!
Thx for sharing them with us.
May I ask something?
Have you any idea what we can see through Joe's hole pants?LOL
6th-May-2012 06:22 am (UTC)
I think its a knee brace of some sort.

and you're welcome :)
5th-May-2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
Wonderful! Thanks for sharing.
6th-May-2012 06:22 am (UTC)
you're welcome! :D
5th-May-2012 08:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, I have so been looking forward to this post, and it's even better than anticipated. Good grief, could he possibly be any hotter? Wow.

Yet again, 'thank you' seems to fall way short. I hope you had an awesome time!
6th-May-2012 06:22 am (UTC)
*HUGS* You're welcome! Glad you enjoyed it.

I had an AWESOME time. The guest are, of course, great fun, but I have such good friends that I see at cons, its just as much fun to get together with them! :D
5th-May-2012 08:44 pm (UTC)
I like that pic the best :)

6th-May-2012 06:20 am (UTC)
LOL! Yes! The goof! hehehehe
5th-May-2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
Lovely pics! Thanks!

It's great seeing them all having so much fun. :)

But Joe desperately needs new jeans.... LOL

A gift idea for those of you going to FedCon or Chicago :P
5th-May-2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
Wow - your icon is intensely gorgeous! Is that shot from Sweden a few weeks ago?

Is there any way that you'd be willing to share the original full-size photo with us, please, if it's yours to share? I'd love to see that closer up, because that's...um... hoo boy, that's quite a look!
5th-May-2012 09:42 pm (UTC)
amazing, lovely and gorgeous pictures...

AND huge envy and jealousy...god, I would like to see him and watch their show on the stange but I can't. 17 days and he will be in Düseldorf. Why my country can't have any similar aciton to Con...that's so sad.

you're lucky girls...really really really lucky. I wish I were you for one day and were on some Con to see the group having so much fun

Edited at 2012-05-05 11:36 pm (UTC)
6th-May-2012 06:15 am (UTC)
*HUGS* It is a lot of fun... and the guests are fun too. LOL!
5th-May-2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
Love seeing everyone having so much fun on stage together! I can appreciate too, just how difficult it is to get such great shots--thank you (and the photographers) for sharing!

Now I have to go back and check out each one in great detail. *coughs*
6th-May-2012 06:17 am (UTC)
Have fun!! I'll pass on the thanks to the photographers and their great cameras and lenses! :D
(Deleted comment)
6th-May-2012 12:43 am (UTC)
Watch Gateworld......there will be a report there ....not sure when but the lady next to me was taking great notes to post there.....


Kimber
5th-May-2012 11:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing these great con pics with us.
6th-May-2012 06:15 am (UTC)
you're welcome :)
6th-May-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
These are awesome.......and brings back some really good memories.....

"Circle.....Circle"



Kimber
6th-May-2012 06:14 am (UTC)
ROFL!! Yes!!

Yeaaahhhhh...and while he's doing that, me standing there trying to ask a question. Joe's right (or was it David?) They are like herding cats! Hell, I stood there for ten minutes before I had the *first* chance to ask my question! LOL! Had to resort to a zinger of my own ;)
6th-May-2012 12:47 am (UTC)
*fans self* WOW! Thanks so much for posting. I will be having some sweet dreams tonight
6th-May-2012 06:11 am (UTC)
yay! You're welcome! :D
6th-May-2012 04:43 am (UTC)
Great pics! And you caught the fooling-around-with-the-red-nose moment, yay. I love that one where David's saying something funny and the other 2 are cracking up in tandem on either side. I just want to smish them all. What on earth is Joe doing with that take-away container?
6th-May-2012 06:09 am (UTC)
those are timbits that David stole from us backstage. LOL! Actually, he asked if he could take them and who could say no right? ;) They're awesome good by the way, yum!

Kudos to the photo takers in our group, they got some great shots! :D
6th-May-2012 06:53 am (UTC)
Am I the only one who immediately went to an "I Got You, Babe" place for this one:



? Because I so did. ;p

Awesome collection! Fabulous, thanks you all!
7th-May-2012 06:14 am (UTC)
LOL!! Too funny! It does fit, doesn't it? ;)

You're welcome! :D
6th-May-2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
Beautiful - wonderful - thank you all for sharing - it is really appreciated :))
7th-May-2012 06:08 am (UTC)
you're welcome! Happy to share, and Montybird and NakedWesley were happy to as well. :)
6th-May-2012 05:18 pm (UTC)
There are some great shots here, I was back in row I so kept getting people waving cameras above their heads in some of my shots, these guys are just so funny though, it was great to see them having so much fun, regardless of the entertainment they were providing us!
7th-May-2012 06:06 am (UTC)
yeah, its tough to get good pics unless you have a front row seat. We were fortunate.

Happy to share! :)
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2017, 2:37 pm GMT.